2020-2021 KLA Committees

    2020-2021 KLA Committee Members

    Nominating Committee Members

    Robin Newell (Chair)
    Brad Allen
    Amy Brownlee
    Maggie Witte

    Annual Conference Committee Members

    Holly Mercer Conference Chair / KLA 1st Vice President
    Alice Evans, George Seamon, and Shanna Smith-Ritterhouse Sponsors, Exhibit and Vendors 
    Janelle Mercer, Martha House, and Robin Newell Conference Proposals and Schedule 
    William Ottens Conference Communication and Publicity
    Kathie Buckman and Terri Summey School of Library and Information Management Poster Session
    George Seamon and Alice Evans Hospitality and Registration
    Holly Mercer Keynote Speaker Coordination
    Shanna Smith-Ritterhouse Meal Event Coordination
    Bethanie O'Dell Webmaster
    Janelle Mercer and Martha House Program
      Local Arrangements
      Special Events
      KLAEF Baskets

    Government Affairs Committee Members

    Gail Santy (Chair)
    Heather Braum
    Amy Bruckner (FOKL)
    Roger Carswell (SEKLS)
    Laura DeBaun (NEKLS)
    Paul Hawkins (SCKLS)
    Jeri Hopkins (IPL)
    Steve Kearney (Kearney and Associates)
    Royce Kitts (LML)
    Linda Knupp (NCKLS)
    Mike McDonald (NEKLS)
    Robin Newell (KLA Past President)
    Eric Norris (State Library)
    Kari Presley (Kearney and Associates)
    Marie Pyko (TSCPL)
    Cindy Roupe (State Library)
    George Seamon (NWKLS)
    Diana Weaver (PLS)
    Katherine Williams (SCKLS)
    Meagan Zampieri-Lillpopp (KLA President)

    Membership Committee Members

     
     
     
     
     
     

    Publication, Promotion, and Publicity Committee Members

    William Ottens (Chair)
    Angela Case 
    Martha House
    Crystal Hutchinson
    Morgan McCune
    Bethanie O'Dell
    George Seamon

    Presidential Awards Committee Members

    Robin Newell (Chair)
     
     
     

    Bylaws and Handbook Committee Members

    Robin Newell (Chair)
     
     

    Finance Committee Members

    Terri Wojtalewicz (Chair)
    Alice Evans
    George Seamon 
     

    KLA Section officers

    College & University Libraries Section (CULS)
    Teresa Mayginnes (President) 
    Jeanette Parker (1st Vice President)
    Virginia Shaffer (2nd Vice President)
    Barbara Stransky (Past President)
    Marjorie Snyder (Secretary/Treasurer)
    Terri Summey (Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL) Representative)
    Dan Ireton (Parliamentarian)
    Kansas Association of School Librarians (KASL)
    Tonya Foster (President)
    Julie Doyen (1st Vice President)
    Gail Becker (2nd Vice President)
    Martha House (Past President)
    Rachel Hodges (Secretary)
    Amanda Harrison (Treasurer)
    Marla Wigton (Historian - Appointed Position)
    Martha House (Webmaster)
    Public Libraries Section (PLS)
    Diane Weaver (President)
    Jennifer McCulley (Vice President)
    Sharon Moreland (Secretary / Treasurer)

    KLA Affiliated Organizations and Communities of Practice 

    Friends of Kansas Libraries (FoKL)
    Amy Brucker (President) 
    Barbara Matthews (Vice President)
    Wendy Morlan (Secretary)
    Laura Carroll (Treasurer)
    KLA Educational Foundation
    Ray Walling (President)
    Rachel Koszalka (Vice-Preident)
    Sheri Holmes (Treasurer)
    Maggie Pinnick (Secretary)