2018-2019 KLA Officers and Chairs

    2018-2019 KLA Council Roster

    Executive Committee (Voting)

    President Laurel Littrell (Kansas State University)
    1st Vice President Robin Newell (Emporia Public Library)
    2nd Vice President Meagan Zampieri (Hays Public Library)
    Past President George Seamon (Northwest Kansas Library System)
    Secretary (2018-2020) Bethanie O'Dell (Emporia State University)
    Treasurer (2017-2019) Diana Weaver (Basehor Community Library)
    Executive Secretary George Seamon (Northwest Kansas Library System)
    Parliamentarian (2018-2020) *Non-voting Dan Ireton (Kansas State University)

     

     

    Elected Representative Positions (Voting)

    ALA Councilor (2017-2020) Marie Pyko (Topeka & Shawnee County Library)
    Shana Smith (2017-2020) Shana Smith (Mulvane Public Library)

     

    Standing Committee Chairs (Voting)

    Annual Conference

    Charge: To drive the KLA 2017 Conference and Conference Planning

    Robin Newell (Emporia Public Library)

    Bylaws and Organizational Manual 

    Charge: To revise the bylaws as needed and create a KLA Conference Manual that can be used as a guide for future conferences

    Meagan Zampieri (Hays Public Library)

    Finance

    Charge: To improve the KLA Budget process and develop fundraising processes for the KLA Conference

    Diana Weaver (Basehor Community Library)
    Governmental Affairs Laura DeBuan (Northeast Kansas Library System)

    Membership

    Charge: To improve KLA Membership numbers, investigate KLA membership benefits and research a KLA fee structure that would work best for members and for merging with KASL

    Betsy Fisher

    Nominating

    Charge: To present awards to KLA members deserving of recognition

    George Seamon (Northwest Kansas Library System)

    Publications, Promotion, Publicity

    Charge: To strengthen KLA’s communication with its members and promote and publicize the KLA 2019 Conference

    William Ottens

    Strategic Planning Committee

    Charge: To drive the KLA Strategic Plan and make it work for the organization

    Laurel Littrell (Kansas State University)

    Presidential Awards - *Includes Best Small Public Library Award

    Charge: To present an award to the Best Small Public Library in Kansas

    George Seamon (Northwest Kansas Library System)

     

    Appointed Council Members (Voting)

    Archivist / Historian (Annual Appointment) Margaret Knecht (Kansas Historical Society)

     

    Section Chairs (Voting)

    College and University Libraries (CULS) Lauren Hays (Maybee Library)
    Kansas Association of School Librarians (KASL) Martha House (Council Grove High School)
    Public Library Section (PLS) Maribeth Shafer
    Special Libraries Vacant Position

    Affiliated Council Members (Non-Voting)

    Friends of Kansas Libraries (FoKL) Judy Burgess 
    KLA Educational Foundation Mike McDonald (Northeast Kansas Library System)
    KLTA Barbara Bahm 
    Private Academic Libraries (PALS) Kathleen Flanagan
    Youth Services Patty Collins (Great Bend Public Library)
    State Library of Kansas Eric Norris
    School of Library and Information Management (SLIM) Sandy Valenti (Emporia State University)
    KLA Webmaster Bethanie O'Dell (Emporia State University)